Rosner v. Rosner
[…] In Shedrick v. Shedrick, 32 Conn.App. 147, 627 A.2d 1387 (1993), the court noted that our appellate courts consistently have held that, absent legislative authority, a retroactive modification of alimony is impermissible. " In 1990, however, the legislature did in fact expressly authorize retroactive modification of alimony under certain circumstances." Id. at 149. See also Lucas v. Lucas, 88 Conn.App. 246, 255-56, 869 A.2d 239 (2005). Section 46b-86(a) provides in relevant part: " No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50 (emphasis provided)." See, Hane v. Hane, 158 Conn.App. 167, 173, 118 A.3d 685, 689 (2015).