February 19, 1980
[…] The parties, with their dispute pending, stipulated that if this action resulted in a judgment denying plaintiff the right to purchase apartment 22D, plaintiff will pay all maintenance charges for that apartment between the date of closing of title for apartment 22D and the final determination of this action. The certificates evidencing the shares for 22D are being held by an escrow agent with the legend thereon indicating this litigation.
The court at Special Term dismissed plaintiff's complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [a], par 5), on the ground of the Statute of Frauds (General Obligations Law, § 5-703, subd 2), and denied her cross motion for summary judgment. We herewith modify to deny the said motion to dismiss, and otherwise affirm.
"A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."
Co-operative and condominium conversion is a problem for current discussion. (See, e.g., Lehner, Sweet Dryfoos, NYLJ, Sept. 14, 1979, p 1, col 2; Berginer, Letter to Editor, NYLJ, Jan. 16, 1980, p 2, cols 5, 6.)
The Statute of Frauds applies to the sale of stock in a housing co-operative.