Rosinski v. Frontier Group, Inc.
[…] In conjunction with the plaintiff, the defendant selected a trial date. It pre-marked exhibits and appeared for trial. At the commencement of the trial the counsel for the defendant raised the issue of the arbitration clause orally as a preliminary matter. The court deferred decision and proceeded with the evidence.

C.G.S. Section 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

An arbitration clause may be waived by the parties or by one entitled to its benefits by an unjustifiable delay in seeking arbitration. Batter Building Materials Co. v. Kirschner, 142 Conn. 1, 11 (1954); Gilmartin v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, 23 Conn.Sup. 70 (1961).