INDEX NO. 504136/2015
[…] These default provisions establish the statutory terms imposed on a limited liability company for the operation of the business, the conduct of its affairs, and the rights, powers, and responsibilities of it members. The Limited Liability Company Law allows the members to enter into an operating agreement wherein the members can agree to certain terms, conduct, and provisions for operating the business. Where, as here there is no valid operating agreement, the statutory default provisions set forth in the Limited Liability Company Law apply.
Limited Liability Company Law § 603 (a) provides in subsection (2) "that an assignment of a membership interest does not . . . entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member," and it further provides in subsection (3) that "the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled . . . ." Limited Liability