INDEX NO. 504136/2015
[…] Limited Liability Company Law § 603 (a) provides in subsection (2) "that an assignment of a membership interest does not . . . entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member," and it further provides in subsection (3) that "the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled . . . ." Limited Liability Company Law § 604 (a) provides that "an assignee of a membership interest may not become a member without the vote or written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members, other than the member who assigned or proposes to assign such membership interest."
A tax return can constitute evidence of a written assignment (see BMM Four, LLC v BMM Two, LLC, 48 Misc 3d 1201[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 50917[U], *3 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2015] [the transfer was recorded in written form when the "tax return was completed and filed"]).