Case No. 2:09-cv-01975-JCM-PAL.
[…] See Certificate of Service (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has held that service under Rule 5 may only be made by U.S. mail. Magnason, 85 F.3d at 1430-31. Thus, even if it were appropriate to serve this motion pursuant to Rule 5, the Certificate of Service does not indicate how it was served.
Additionally, on the merits, the Right to Financial Privacy Act ("RFPA") does not apply to subpoenas served by state entities. 12 U.S.C. § 3405 states that a "Government authority may obtain financial records under section 3402(2) of this title pursuant to an administrative subpoena." However, the definitional section of the RFPA provides that "`[g]overnmental authority' means any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof." 12 U.S.C. § 3401(3) (emphasis added).