Appellate Case No. 2017-002344 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-271
[…] Rosier contends the probate court's order effectively granted Decedent a "common law divorce" in finding she was not Decedent's heir at the time of Decedent's death. We disagree. In South Carolina, the concept of common law divorce does not exist, and probate courts hold exclusive jurisdiction over subject matter related to estates and the determination of a decedent's heirs. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302(a)(1) (Supp. 2020) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including . . . determination of heirs and successors of decedents."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(20) (Supp. 2020) ("'Heirs' means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statute of intestate succession to the property of a decedent."). Further, family courts hold exclusive jurisdiction to grant a divorce.