Appellate Case No. 2017-002344 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-271
[…] We disagree. In South Carolina, the concept of common law divorce does not exist, and probate courts hold exclusive jurisdiction over subject matter related to estates and the determination of a decedent's heirs. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302(a)(1) (Supp. 2020) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including . . . determination of heirs and successors of decedents."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(20) (Supp. 2020) ("'Heirs' means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statute of intestate succession to the property of a decedent."). Further, family courts hold exclusive jurisdiction to grant a divorce. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(2) (2010) ("The family court has exclusive jurisdiction . . . to hear and determine actions for divorce.").