Roshon v. Appoquinimink School District
[…] The court in Eaton found support for its conclusion in Burr v. Atlantic Aviation Corp., 348 A.2d 179 (Del. 1975), a libel and slander suit where the Delaware Supreme Court held that "[t]he question [of] whether a conditional privilege has been abused by malice or intent to harm ordinarily is a factual question for the jury." Eaton, 2009 WL 1277991 at *3 (citing Burr, 348 A.2d at 181). Again, the relevance of this decision is that the claim was grounded in libel and slander; the conditional privilege was simply a defense to the claim.

6. Given that there is no decision characterizing § 709 as creating a private cause of action, plaintiff's motion to amend to add a claim based on § 709 is futile and, therefore, shall be denied.

Plaintiff argues that 19 Del. C. § 701(b) "provides for a cause of action for violations of Chapter 7 [by stating that] '[a]ny employer, whether an individual, member of a firm, agent or officer of a corporation, who shall knowingly violate this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. A civil penalty claim may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.'" (D.I. 38 at 3-4 (emphasis added).