Roshon v. Appoquinimink School District
[…] (D.I. 33, ex. 1, ¶ 36) Without characterizing these communications as false or misleading, plaintiff further alleges that said communications "were rendered with malicious purpose, [were] punitive and made with the intent to damage [plaintiffs] professional reputation, prevent him from securing alternative employment, to inflict further pain and suffering on [plaintiff]." ( Id. at ¶ 74)

3. Section 709(a) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides as follows:

(a) An employer or any person employed by the employer who discloses information about a current or former employee's job performance to a prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith; and unless lack of good faith is shown, is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences. For purposes of this section, the presumption of good faith may be rebutted upon a showing that the information disclosed by such employer was knowingly false, was deliberately misleading or was rendered with malicious purpose; or that the information was disclosed in violation of a nondisclosure agreement, or was otherwise confidential according to applicable federal, State or local statute, rule or regulation.

4. Analysis. Contrary to plaintiff's position, § 709(a) does not create a private cause of action.