Rosholt v. Blaw-Knox Construction Equipment Corporation
[…] Certainly, were the Court to conclude that plaintiff did turn the switch to "off," it could not find he "voluntarily chose to chance the risk." See Gearin v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 53 F.3d 216, 217 (8th Cir. 1995) (affirming denial of summary judgment under Minnesota law where plaintiff saw and attempted to avoid a patch of ice, but stepped on it unintentionally).

C. Breach of Warranty

The parties acknowledge that Minnesota's 4-year statute of limitations applies to plaintiff's breach of warranty claim.See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725. They disagree, however, as to when the claim accrued. The statute provides that:

A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods[,] and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance[,] the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2) (2002). If the claimed breach could reasonably have been discovered on delivery, the statute bars plaintiff's claim, as the paver was delivered in March, 1988, some 16 years before plaintiff's complaint was filed.