Rosenzweig v. 305 Riverside Corp.
[…] As such, Defendant asks that should any delay occur in order to decide this motion, Plaintiff should pay an increased use and occupancy rate of $5,234.24, which takes into account a value for renovations. Defendants argue it arrived at the new use and occupancy rate by using the prior tenant's rent ($2,178.58), plus a 20% vacancy allowance ($435.71), plus rent stabilization longevity allowance ($392.14) plus l/40th of the lowest estimated renovation amount ($2,236.81.)

Analysis

Pursuant to CPLR§2221(d) "A motion for leave to reargue...shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion..." Pursuant to CPLR§2221(e) "A motion for leave to renew...shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." (N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2221 (McKinney)). Plaintiff moves pursuant to CPLR§2221(d) and (e).

Plaintiff signed his lease for the subject apartment in December 2007, at which point the law on proper deregulation of apartments was still rather unclear.