Rosenzweig v. 305 Riverside Corp.
[…] Here, Defendant concedes that they improperly deregulated Plaintiff's apartment. However, because prior tenant's rent was already over the $2,000/month threshold, it cannot be said that the motion Court misapprehended the law or the facts in applying the four-year rule to determine the base date in order to calculate Plaintiff's rent.

Treble Damages

According to the Rent Stabilization Law §26-516, "any owner of housing accommodations who, upon complaint of a tenant, or of the state division of housing and community renewal, is found by the state division of housing and community renewal, after a reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have collected an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge....If the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful, the state division of housing and community renewal shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest." (N.Y. Unconsol. Law § 26-516 (McKinney)).

In the Lucas decision, the Appellate Division found that the Appellate Term erred in dismissing tenant's claim for treble damages.