No. 68407
[…] May v. Anderson, 121 Nev. 668, 672, 119 P.3d 1254, 1257 (2005). While this court reviews contract interpretation de novo, "the question of whether a contract exists is one of fact, requiring this court to defer to the district court's findings unless they are clearly erroneous or not based on substantial evidence." Id. at 672-73, 119 P.3d at 1257. Substantial evidence is "evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007).
NRS 123.080(2) provides that "[t]he mutual consent of the parties is a sufficient consideration for such an agreement as is mentioned in subsection 1." NRS 123.080(1) permits agreements between a husband and wife regarding property and the support of either of them or their children during a separation.