Rosenlund v. Rosenlund
[…] (Schabarum v. California Legislature (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1216 ["It is established that on appeal we review the decision of the trial court rather than its reasoning"].)

IV. Brian's Remaining Claims of Error

For the reasons set forth below, we find Brian's other claims of error are unpersuasive in establishing any abuse of discretion by the trial court.

1. Family Code Section 4056, Subdivision (b)

Brian contends the trial court erred in failing to respond to his May 2023 request for disclosure pursuant to section 4056, subdivision (b). The record before us is insufficient to establish any such error.

Section 4056, subdivision (b) provides: "At the request of any party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the following information used in determining the guideline amount under this article: [¶] (1) The net monthly disposable income of each parent. [¶] (2) The actual federal income tax filing status of each parent (for example, single, married, married filing separately, or head of household and number of exemptions). [¶] (3) Deductions from gross income for each parent. [¶] (4) The approximate percentage of time pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 4055 that each parent has primary physical responsibility for the children compared to the other parent."

By its express terms, section 4056, subdivision (b) only applies where the court calculates guideline support. The record before us does not suggest that the trial court recalculated guideline support in denying Brian's request for modification.