Case No. 18-cv-06725-WHO
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 29-30. Instead, Mr. Rosenblum argues that the assignee must assign the assigned interest back to its assignor, who must then execute and, in the case of an assignment of an interest in real property, record the new assignment. Id. This precise argument was rejected by the appellate court in both Rosenblum II and Rosenblum III. Rosenblum II at 7-8; Rosenblum III at 8-9.
Plaintiff's argument is as follows. The bankruptcy court held the lis pendens was effective in the Marvin action. Section 405.24 provides, in relevant part, "[t]he rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice [of lis pendens]." Plaintiff was awarded 100 percent of the Property in the Marvin action final judgment. Therefore, she concludes, her 100 percent interest in the Property relates back to 2002 before the Deed of Trust was executed.Rosenblum II at 6. Mr.