Rosenblum v. PVP Mgmt. Corp.
[…] I then adjourned the order to show cause to give Little Hands an opportunity to do so. Little Hands then filed a notice of appearance and responsive papers.

CPLR 603 provides that, "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue. The court may order the trial of any claim or issue prior to the trial of the others." CPLR 1010, which applies specifically to third-party actions, provides that "[t]he court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim... [and] in exercising such discretion, the court shall consider whether the controversy between the third-party plaintiff and the third-party defendant will unduly delay the determination of the main action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."