19-CV-10478 (ALC)
[…] Port Dock & Stone Corp. v. Oldcastle Northeast, Inc., 507 F.3d 117, 121 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). In addition to the factual allegations in the complaint, the court also may consider "the documents attached to the complaint as exhibits, and any documents incorporated in the complaint by reference." Peter F. Gaito Architecture, LLC v. Simone Dev. Corp., 602 F.3d 57, 64 (2d Cir. 2010) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
i. GBL § 399-zzz
Plaintiff's claim is based on GBL § 399-zzz(1), which provides that "no person, partnership, corporation, association or other business entity shall charge a consumer an additional rate or fee or a differential in the rate or fee associated with payment on an account when the consumer chooses to pay by United States mail or receive a paper billing statement." It further provides that "[t]his subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit a [business] from offering consumers a credit or other incentive to elect a specific payment or billing option." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-zzz(1).
Section 399-zzz(2) provides that "[e]very violation of this section shall be deemed a deceptive act and practice subject to enforcement under article twenty-two-A of this chapter." Id. § 399-zzz(2). Article 22-A, in turn, includes GBL § 349, which prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service." Id. § 349(a). The viability of Plaintiff's claim depends on the meaning of § 399-zzz(1).