Rosenberg v. the Screen Actors Guild
[…] Section 7211, subdivision (b), of the Corporations Code provides in pertinent part: “An action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action. The written consent or consents shall be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board. The action by written consent shall have the same force and effect as a unanimous vote of the directors.”

Section 7150, subdivision (a), of the Corporations Code provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (c) and Sections 7151,7220, 7224, 7512, 7613, and 7615, bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the board unless the action would: [¶] (1) Materially and adversely affect the rights of members as to voting, dissolution, redemption, or transfer; [¶] (2) Increase or decrease the number of members authorized in total or for any class; [¶] (3) Effect an exchange, reclassification or cancellation of all or part of the memberships; or [¶] (4) Authorize a new class of membership.”

Following a hearing on February 5, 2009, the trial court denied the requested TRO and order to show cause.