Rosenberg v. the Screen Actors Guild
[…] Code, § 17200 et seq.). Appellants also filed an ex parte application for a temporary restraining order (TRO) and order to show cause regarding a preliminary injunction. The application sought a TRO that would void any action taken pursuant to the written assent, and prohibit all such future action, “until and if [sic] the terms of [the] written assent [were] lawfully presented to and approved by a binding vote of the full SAG Board at a properly noticed and lawful Board meeting.”

The application contended that section 1(J)(4) of SAG’s Constitution contravened Corporations Code section 7211, subdivision (b), which provides: “[A]n action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action.” The application also contended that the written assent violated certain provisions of SAG’s Constitution, and that the authors of the written assent had not circulated it to their opponents on the Board. In opposing the application, SAG argued that section 7150 of the Corporations Code authorized SAG to enact section 1(J)(4), as that section permitted nonprofit corporations to adopt bylaws, except as provided in an enumerated list of sections, which did not include section 7211.

Section 7211, subdivision (b), of the Corporations Code provides in pertinent part: “An action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action. The written consent or consents shall be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board. The action by written consent shall have the same force and effect as a unanimous vote of the directors.”