1:19-cv-09980-VSB-GRJ
[…] First, complete relief cannot be granted to Plaintiff, JET, or the Commissioner without resolving the question of whether Ms. Rueda de Torres should have been awarded benefits. Indeed, the case turns on that question. The injuries claimed by Plaintiff and JET are based on a reduction in their benefits under the “family maximum rule,” which reduction occurred because Ms. Rueda de Torres was found to be eligible for benefits.
The family maximum rule "limits the total benefits payable on [a wage earner's] record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.304(d). The regulation cautions a claimant that “your benefits may be reduced to keep total benefits payable to the insured's family within these limits." Id.; see also Tarantino v. Apfel, No. 97-C-0659, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24995, at *7 (E.D. Wis. May 13, 1998).
Second, this proceeding will “impair or impede” Ms. Rueda de Torres's legally cognizable interest. Neither the Commissioner nor Plaintiff defends the ALJ's decision to award Ms.