Rosen v. Zionist Org. of Am.
[…] Defendants note that the "whistleblower complaint" referred to incidents that occurred from January 2017 to December 2021 and one incident in January 2022. None of the claimed incidents occurred in the State of New Jersey where Plaintiff resides.

Lastly, Defendants point to various allegations contained in the Complaint which they contend have no relevance to Plaintiffs claims. They specifically state that certain claims about Klein are "venomous" and the tax issues raised only serve to sully the reputations of Klein and ZOA. Thus, they contend that these allegations should be stricken.

CPLR 3211(a)(1) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that... a defense is founded upon documentary evidence." Dismissal under 3211(a)(1) is warranted "where the documentary evidence utterly refutes a plaintiffs factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law" (Goshen vMut. Life Ins.