noting individual liability exists under the AMWA and FSLA but not under the AWA
[…] VII. The Fourth Eitel Factor—The Amount Of Money At Stake
Under the fourth Eitel factor, the Court considers the amount of money at stake in relation to the seriousness of the defendant's conduct. Here, Rosen seeks a total of $113,047.46, composed of $93,999.96 in damages (which represents the trebled sum of the $20,933.32 in unpaid wages and $10,400.00 in unpaid expenses identified in the FAC), $18,500.00 in attorneys' fees, and $547.50 in costs. (Doc. 57 at 2.)
As discussed in more detail below, Rosen's claim for damages arises under A.R.S. § 23-355, which provides in relevant part that an "employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages." The Court possesses wide discretion in determining whether to award treble damages under § 23-355. Apache E., Inc. v. Wiegand, 580 P.2d 769, 773 (Ariz. Ct.