Rosemont Enterprises v. Irving
[…] In the Supreme Court Rosemont sought to have the matter referred to Justice Culkin pursuant to CPLR 2221. However, Justice CULKIN was not available. Rosemont contends that the language of the May 30, 1972 order is somewhat ambiguous and that it has a clear right to move to modify the injunction and order pursuant to CPLR 2221 and 6314.

Insofar as it is pertinent here, CPLR 2221 merely provides that a motion to modify an order "shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order, unless he is for any reason unable to hear it". The language reflects the general policy that Judges shall not pass upon or review a matter already passed upon by another Judge of equal authority or co-ordinate jurisdiction. There are, of course, specific exceptions to the general rule.