Civ. No. 17-2196
[…] (Tr. of Trial, Doc. No. 10-102, at 131:2 - 132:18); 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3502; 3921. The Commonwealth indicated that it intended to seek an enhanced 25-year mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to the Three-Strikes Law. (Notice of Intent to Seek Twenty-Five Year Mandatory Sentence, Doc. No. 10-103.) The Law requires imposition of a 25-year sentence for offenders with three qualifying convictions for enumerated "crime[s] of violence." 42 P.S.C.A. § 9714(a)(2) ("Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years incarceration...."). To obtain the enhanced 25 year sentence, the Commonwealth must prove by an evidentiary preponderance that each prior offense qualifies as a "crime of violence." Id. § 9714(d).