SCAP-22-0000371
[…] Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance covering any land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain the restriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that these restrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land until such time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other than agricultural district.
HRS § 205-6 (2017) allows counties to "permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified."
B. Zoning Code Background and County Planning Procedure
The County of Hawai'i zoning code regulates land development and use within the County.