SCAP-22-0000371
[…] While we primarily look at the statute's text, in some situations "an examination of the debates, proceedings and committee reports is useful." Nelson v. Hawaiian Homes Comm'n, 127 Hawai'i 185, 198, 277 P.3d 279, 292 (2012) . As discussed supra, the text of HRS § 205-4.5 and HRS chapter 205 more broadly cut against the use of transient short-term vacation rentals in agricultural districts. The text specifically excludes any unenumerated use, and the requirement that the farm dwelling be "used in connection with a farm" also cuts against transient rental uses. See HRS § 205-4.5(a)(4).
HRS § 205-4.5(b) reads, in part: "Uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots existing before June 4, 1976."
When creating the LUC in 1961, the legislature wrote that,