5:98-CV-1882 (FJS/GLS).
[…] Via, 821 F.2d 913, 922 (2d Cir. 1987))). Likewise, it is not enough for Plaintiff to establish a violation of the FLSA because to give rise to a § 1983 claim based upon a violation of a federal statute, "[a] plaintiff must show that the violation of the federal law also amounts to the violation of a federal right possessed by the plaintiff." Wesley Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. DeBuono, 244 F.3d 280, 283 (2d Cir. 2001).
Plaintiff does not state which part of New York Labor Law § 133 Defendants allegedly violated. However, based upon the nature of her claims, it appears that she is relying upon subparagraph a, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed in or assist in: a. painting or exterior cleaning in connection with the maintenance of a building or structure; . . ." N.Y. Labor Law § 133 (McKinney 1986 Supp. 2001).
In her first cause of action, Plaintiff asserts that