Rose v. Swenson
[…] In the second inquiry, we examine Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-303(3)(x). "The authority to appeal from orders that deprive a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of custody of his or her child is a relatively late addition to the list of interlocutory equity orders immediately appealable[.]" Frase, 379 Md. at 117. Accordingly, "[w]hen a court deprives a parent of either 'legal' or 'physical' custody . . . it is depriving that parent of the ability to exercise an important natural right, and that is what justifies the right of immediate appeal." Id. at 118.

Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-303(3)(x) provides, in pertinent part, "[a] party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case . . . [an Order] '[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order. . . .'"

Deprivation is narrowly defined. "In most contexts, it requires more than a minimal intrusion on the particular property or interest but does not require a total and complete dispossession. . . . The word 'depriving,' as used in Cts. & Jud.