CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-2075
[…] See West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988) ("To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege the violation of a right secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States, and must show that the alleged deprivation was committed by a person acting under color of state law."). To the extent plaintiff is raising defamation claims under state law, his claims are barred by the Communications Decency Act, which precludes defamation claims against providers of interactive computer services based on statements posted by third parties. See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) ("No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider."); DiMeo v. Max, 248 F. App'x 280, 281-82 (3d Cir. 2007); Green v. America Online, 318 F.3d 465, 470-71 (3d Cir. 2003).
For the foregoing reasons, the Court will dismiss plaintiff's complaint. Plaintiff will not be given leave to amend because amendment would be futile.