Rose v. Aaron
[…] Rohrmoos Venture, 578 S.W.3d at 489.

Attorneys' fees are available by statute for claims arising under the TTLA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b); Transverse, L.L.C., 992 F.3d at 344; ATOM Instrument Corp., 969 F.3d at 216. In the present case, the Weston Parties ultimately prevailed on their TTLA claim against the Rose Parties. Accordingly, the Weston Parties are authorized by statute to an award of necessary and reasonable attorneys' fees on that claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.005(b) (“Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.”).

Texas courts employ the lodestar method to determine the reasonableness and necessity of fees. Rohrmoos Venture, 578 S.W.3d at 501; Structural Metals, Inc. v. S & C Elec. Co., 590 Fed.Appx. 298 (5th Cir. 2014); Sims v. Sims, 623 S.W.3d 47, 66 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2021, no pet.).