CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-4387.
[…] Kernus v. Morrison, No. CIV.A. 94-3179, 1996 WL 180005, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 15, 1996) (quoting Alston v. St. Paul Ins. Co., 612 A.2d 421, 424 (Pa. 1992) and citing DeJesus v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 268 A.2d 924 (Pa. 1970)). The employer's immunity provided for in the Act extends to workers' compensation insurers by virtue of 77 P.S. § 501 which provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Every employer liable under this act to pay compensation shall inure the payment of compensation in the State Workmen's Insurance Fund, or in any insurance company, or mutual association or company, authorized to insurer such liability in this Commonwealth, unless such employer shall be exempted by the department from such insurance. Such insurer shall assume the employer's liability hereunder and shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and protection hereunder except, that whenever any employer shall have purchased insurance to provide benefits under this act to persons engaged in domestic service, neither the employer nor the insurer may invoke the provisions of section 321 as a defense.
77 Pa. C.S.A. § 501.
Mr. Rosario asserts in his Memorandum in Support of his Response to the Motion to Dismiss that his claims against the Moving Defendants are contract claims that fall outside the purview of the Act. Mr.