raising Wife's alimony award after considering how Wife's expenses increased since the initial hearing awarding alimony.
[…] The parties tacitly agree that, when § 1519(c) is read in light of the entire statutory plan, a "proper showing" in this alimony context means a showing of "real and substantial change of circumstances." Husband J. v. Wife J., Del.Fam.Ct., 413 A.2d 1267 (1979). See 13 Del. C. § 1519(a)(4). In effect, the prior alimony award is regarded as the bench mark establishing the relationship between the parties, and a petitioner seeking to change such award must demonstrate that a real and substantial change of circumstances has occurred since the order was entered.
13 Del. C. § 1519(a)(4) states:
"(a) A decree or separate order entered under § 1518 of this title may be modified or terminated only as follows:
. . . .
(4) Alimony or any other relief awarded, only upon a showing of real and substantial change of circumstances."
The parties agree that from the time of the original alimony award in 1975, inflation has caused a general price rise approximating 48% overall and that, concomitantly, respondent's income has risen significantly.