2023-2170
[…] See Villareal v. Bureau of Prisons, 901 F.3d 1361, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2018). Mr. Ro-sario-Fabregas fails to demonstrate that the substitution in the deciding official prejudiced him in any specific way. He was provided with, and took, the opportunity to submit a response to the new deciding official, and the new deciding official reviewed all evidence in the record. See SAppx205, 206-07, 225-26. Mr. Rosario-Fabregas offers no explanation of how the substitution of the deciding official caused the agency to reach a different conclusion. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.56(c)(1), 1201.4(r) (defining reversible "harmful error" as an "[e]rror by the agency in the application of its procedures that is likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error"); Ward v. U.S. Postal Service, 634 F.3d 1274, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (explaining that employees bear the "burden to show harmful error in an agency's procedure in order to establish reversible procedural error").
Mr.