14-CV-1605 (DLI)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); (Defendant's Reply Memorandum of Law ("Def. Reply") at 1, Dkt. Entry No. 22.) Accordingly, I.R.'s previous receipt of disability benefits has no bearing on the Court's consideration of the instant appeal.
For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the ALJ applied the appropriate legal standards and her decision is supported by substantial evidence.
A. The ALJ Followed the Correct Legal Standard
The ALJ followed the correct legal standard by applying the three-step analysis of 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a).
1. Substantial Gainful Activity ("SGA")
SGA is defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.972 as "work activity that is both substantial and gainful." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972; see Morris, 2002 WL 1733804 at *5, n. 7. "Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). Whereas, gainful work activity is defined as "work activity that you do for pay or profit." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b).