Rosales v. Placers, Ltd.
[…] Adm. Code § 300.520(c). Based on this provision, The Placers contends that the plaintiffs can only seek compensation for vacation pay earned as of December 31, 2009.

As noted by the plaintiffs, this is a federal action, not an administrative proceeding before the Illinois Department of Labor. Thus, the plaintiffs are not attempting to bring a claim to the Department so the IDOL statute of limitations is inapplicable. Instead, as of 2007, a ten-year statute of limitations applies to IWPCA claims. 735 ILCS § 5/13-206 ("actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued," as opposed to five years pursuant to the prior version of the statute). Under either the five or ten year version of § 13-206, the plaintiffs' claims are timely. Thus, the defendants' contention that some of the plaintiffs' claims are time-barred is incorrect.

IV. Conclusion