1:17-cv-04843-ERK-RLM
[…] See 81 Fed. Reg. at 24750 ; FSEIS at 102. For these reasons, Plaintiffs’ first claim fails.
2. Interference with Shipping and Navigation
Plaintiffs’ second claim is that EPA failed to consider vessel traffic across the Eastern Site, and Cross Sound Ferry's route between New London and Orient Point in particular. Plaintiffs allege that EPA failed to respond to this same concern during the public comment period, and that these defects violated EPA's obligation to apply certain general and specific criteria related to navigation, Sections 228.5(a) and 228.6(a)(8). See NY Br. at 50. Under Section 228.5(a), "[t]he dumping of materials into the ocean will be permitted only at sites or in areas selected to minimize the interference of disposal activities with other activities in the marine environment, particularly avoiding areas of existing fisheries or shellfisheries, and regions of heavy commercial or recreational navigation." 40 C.F.R. § 228.5(a).