1:17-cv-04843-ERK-RLM
[…] Section 1344(b) of the CWA directs the Corps to issue permits for discharges of dredged or fill material based on the application of EPA guidelines, published at 40 C.F.R. Part 230. These guidelines establish that: (1) no discharge will be permitted if "there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystems, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences," 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) ; and (2) "no discharge ... shall be permitted which will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States." Id. § 230.10(c). Thus, under both the MPRSA and CWA, disposal cannot take place until a project-specific review has been conducted and the required permit or authorization has been issued.