1:17-cv-04843-ERK-RLM
[…] Under the CZMA, coastal jurisdictions may develop their own coastal zone management programs, which are subject to federal approval by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) in the Department of Commerce. Id. § 1455(d).
Once a given coastal zone management program is approved, "[e]ach Federal agency activity within or outside the coastal zone that affects any land or water use or natural resource of the coastal zone shall be carried out in a manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the enforceable policies of approved State management programs." Id. § 1456(c)(1)(A). Moreover, any such agency shall issue a consistency determination to the relevant State agency no later than 90 days before final approval of the federal activity. Id. § 1456(c)(1)(C).