1:17-cv-04843-ERK-RLM
[…] See NY Br. at 50. Under Section 228.5(a), "[t]he dumping of materials into the ocean will be permitted only at sites or in areas selected to minimize the interference of disposal activities with other activities in the marine environment, particularly avoiding areas of existing fisheries or shellfisheries, and regions of heavy commercial or recreational navigation." 40 C.F.R. § 228.5(a). Next, under Section 228.6(a)(8), EPA is required to consider a proposed site's potential "[i]nterference with shipping, fishing, recreation, mineral extraction, desalination, fish and shellfish culture, areas of special scientific importance and other legitimate uses of the ocean." Id. § 228.6(a)(8).