CV-18-406
[…] (Compl. ¶ 100); see Rippett v. Bemis, 672 A.2d 82, 86 (Me. 1996).
Defendant P2P has pleaded immunity as an affirmative defense. (Def. P2P's Ans. 15); 26 M.R.S. § 598. "A defendant may raise immunity as the ground for dismissal of a claim for failure to state a basis for relief." Argereow v. Weisberg. 2018 ME 140, ¶ 15, 195 A.3d 1210. "When a party seeks dismissal of a claim based on an affirmative defense, the relevant inquiry is whether the facts giving rise to the defense appear on the face of the complaint." Id. (quotation marks omitted).
Under section 598, "[a]n employer who discloses information about a former employee's job performance or work record to a prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith" and "is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences." 26 M.R.S. § 598. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the employer knowingly and with malicious intent disclosed "false or deliberately misleading information". Id.