Civil Action 19-5068
[…] See Verdier v. Borough, 796 F.Supp.2d 606, 629 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (explaining plaintiffs must show a deprivation of an “individual interest that is encompassed within the Fourteenth Amendment's protection of life, liberty, or property” and the available procedures “did not provide due process of law” (quoting Hill v. Borough of Kutztown, 455 F.3d 225, 234 (3d Cir. 2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Next, his allegation that Defendants violated the Driver's Privacy Protection Act fails because its permissible-use exception forecloses liability. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b) (providing personal information can be disclosed “[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions”).
Many of Rosado's other allegations are nonsensical or unsupported by well-pleaded facts that could plausibly give rise to entitlement to relief.