No. CV08-5010707S
[…] Additionally, a plain reading of the General Statutes reveals that an action may indeed be brought by one unit owner against another under the Condominium Act. General Statutes § 47-86(a) sets forth the persons bound by the act and provides in relevant part that: "[a]ll unit owners, tenants of such owners, employees of owners and tenants, or any other persons who may in any manner use property or any part thereof submitted to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration and bylaws of the association of unit owners." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-75(a) also provides in relevant part: "[e]ach unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled. Such action may be brought by the association of unit owners against any unit owner or owners or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action. (Emphasis added.)
The court is, nevertheless, swayed by the defendant's third argument.