No. CV08-5010707S
[…] Coastal States Holding Co., 22 Conn.App. 497, 578 A.2d 1080, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 817, 580 A.2d 57 (1990), the Appellate Court implicitly recognized a claim of one unit owner against another in the same condominium association under the CIOA. See also Lenhart v. Chamberlain Development Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 91 0326065 (April 24, 1995, Hodgson, J.).
Additionally, a plain reading of the General Statutes reveals that an action may indeed be brought by one unit owner against another under the Condominium Act. General Statutes § 47-86(a) sets forth the persons bound by the act and provides in relevant part that: "[a]ll unit owners, tenants of such owners, employees of owners and tenants, or any other persons who may in any manner use property or any part thereof submitted to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to this chapter and to the declaration and bylaws of the association of unit owners." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-75(a) also provides in relevant part: "[e]ach unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.