No. HHB-CV-05-4007974-S
[…] DPUC, 216 Conn. 627, 639-40, 583 A.2d 906 (1990) (internal quotation marks omitted; internal citations omitted). The function of the trial court is not "to retry the case or substitute its judgment for that of the administrative agency." O'Rourke v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 33 Conn.App. 501, 505-07, 636 A.2d 409, cert denied, 229 Conn. 909, 642 A.2d 1205 (1994), quoting Madow v. Muzio, 176 Conn. 374, 376, 407 A.2d 997 (1978).
B. Siting Council's Compliance with § 16-50o and the Requirement to Produce Agreements.
Plaintiffs claim that the Siting Council violated § 16-50o by not requiring Sprint to provide the full terms of its agreements with Verizon, Cingular or Nextel. Section 16-50o(c) provides:
The applicant shall submit into the record the full text of the terms of any agreement, and a statement of any consideration therefor, if not contained in such agreement, entered into by the applicant and any party to the certification proceeding, or any third party, in connection with the construction or operation of the facility. This provision shall not require the public disclosure of proprietary information or trade secrets.
The record establishes that Sprint, in accordance with this provision, produced the unredacted copy of its lease agreement with the property owner and records relating to the compensation between the owner and the various carriers. (See Record IV(24) and XXII(8)).