No. HHB-CV-05-4007974-S
[…] See Siting Council Opinion at pg. 2.
While the owner of the proposed site had constructed an access road without permission from the Litchfield Inland Wetland Commission and was the subject of violation notices, the Siting Council considered any further impact in developing the facility and ordered Sprint to incorporate wetlands mitigation measures. See Siting Council Decision and Order at pg. 1. In accordance with Conn. Gen. Sta. § 16-50x, the Siting Council has "exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities . . . [and] in ruling on applications for certificates . . . shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate." Further, section 16-50w gives the council the power to override local agencies when it states "[i]n the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any provisions of the general statutes . . . this chapter shall take precedence."