No. HHB-CV-05-4007974-S
[…] Id.
B. Plaintiffs Angela and John Bolus
Plaintiff Angela Bolus claims that, as the owner of a property adjacent to the proposed site, she is statutorily aggrieved by virtue of § 16-50l(b). However, § 16-50l(b) simply requires that abutting landowners receive notice of applications of facilities. Unlike statutes, such as § 8-8(a)(1) and (b), that explicitly deem abutters as "aggrieved" parties, § 16-50l(b) does not address administrative appeals from final decisions of the Siting Council. Rather, appeals of final decisions of the Siting Council are governed by §§ 16-50q and 4-183. Section 16-50q provides that "[a]ny party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." Thus, neither § 16-50l nor § 16-50q create an independent statutory right of appeal. See Southern New England Telephone Company v.