No. HHB-CV-05-4007974-S
[…] See Siting Council Decision and Order at pg. 1. In accordance with Conn. Gen. Sta. § 16-50x, the Siting Council has "exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of facilities . . . [and] in ruling on applications for certificates . . . shall give such consideration to other state laws and municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate." Further, section 16-50w gives the council the power to override local agencies when it states "[i]n the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any provisions of the general statutes . . . this chapter shall take precedence."
The substantial evidence in the record supports the Siting Council's finding of a public need for the facility and the basis of that need.