Rosa v. Pathstone Corp.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (defining “dwelling,” in part, as a “building” that is “occupied as . . . a residence by one or more families”).

The FHA “broadly prohibits discrimination in housing.” Gladstone Realtors v. Vill. of Bellwood, 441 U.S. 91, 93 (1979). Specifically, it prohibits discrimination “against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status . . ., national origin,” or disability. 42 U.S.C.§ 3604(b), (f). The FHA also prohibits retaliation against persons who have asserted their rights under the FHA. See id. § 3617 (unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [among others, §§ 3604 and 3605] of this title”). To state a claim under the FHA, a plaintiff must plausibly allege that: (1) she was a member of a class protected by the FHA, and (2) she suffered an adverse housing action because of her membership in that protected class. See Mazzocchi v.