Rosa v. Lawrence Hous. Auth.
[…] IV. Procedural History

Rosa instituted this action on July 25, 2018. D. 1. On May 14, 2019, Rosa filed an amended complaint in this action. D. 5. Defendants now have moved for summary judgment, D. 35, and Rosa has cross-moved for summary judgment, D. 44. The Court heard the parties on the pending motions and took these matters under advisement. D. 47.

V. Discussion

A. Statute of Limitations

1. Claims Under the FHA

A claim of discrimination under the FHA must be commenced "not later than 2 years after the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). "The computation of such 2-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon such discriminatory housing practice." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(B). Here, Rosa claims Defendants violated the FHA by failing to accommodate her voucher request on July 25, 2015, issuing Rosa a one-bedroom instead of a 3-bedroom voucher.