November 26, 2010.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the cross motion of the Martinez defendants is untimely. In opposition, plaintiff submits hospital records relating to her treatment in the emergency room of Southside Hospital, medical affirmations of Dr. Daniel Korman, unaffirmed MRI reports of Dr. Robert Diamond, and an affidavit and medical records of Adalberto Morales, Jr., a chiropractor. In her supplemental affirmation in opposition, plaintiff submits affirmed MRI reports of Dr. Robert Diamond.
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."