Rorie v. Bd. of Educ. of Charles Cnty.
[…] Jordan, 830 F.2d 1299, 1299 (4th Cir. 1987). The right at issue was therefore clearly established at the time of Rorie's demotion and suspension.

Further, at that time and through the present, Maryland law included expressly adopted procedures to govern the suspension or dismissal of a public school employee, including a “teacher, principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent, or other professional assistant, ” by the relevant county board of education “on the recommendation of the county superintendent” on grounds including “[w]illful neglect of duty.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 6-202(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2018). Before such an employee may be removed from a position for that reason, “the county board of education shall send the individual a copy of the charges against the individual” and give the individual an opportunity to request a hearing. Id. § 6-202(a)(2)(i).