Roraback v. Stanley Works
[…] In opposition, SRS asserts that loss reserves lack any probative value with respect to the issues raised by the plaintiff and will not lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. SRS contends that loss reserves are statutorily-mandated accounting allocations, designed to ensure that an insurer has adequate resources available to cover potential liabilities. General Statutes § 38a-76(a) provides that "[e]ach insurance company transacting business in this state shall, at all times, maintain reserves equal in amount to its liability under all its policy contracts, as the same are computed in accordance with the provisions of the statutes or with the requirements of the commissioner adopted upon reasonable consideration of ascertained experience for the purpose of adequately protecting the insured or securing the solvency of such company."

"[A]s a general rule, reserves and settlement authority are not reasonably calculated to lead to discoverable evidence and are therefore not subject to discovery." In Re Silva v. Basin Western, Inc., 47 P.3d 11 84, 1191 (Colo. 2002) (collecting cases). In General Electric Capital Corp. v.