X04HHDCV064043672S.
[…] Co. v. Aetna Life & Casualty, Co., 235 Conn. 185, 202, 663 A.2d 1001 (1995).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. COUNT ONE
SRS argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on the wrongful termination claim because it does not meet the statutory definition of " employer" pursuant to § 31-275(10). It is undisputed that the plaintiff's claims against SRS are premised solely on the theory that SRS, as the TPA for Stanley, was Stanley's agent/alter-ego, and, thus, liable for her wrongful termination pursuant to § 31-290a. Section 31-290a(a) provides, " [n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." Thus, as to count one, the issue is whether SRS meets the statutory definition of " employer" pursuant to § 31-275(10), thereby subjecting it to § 31-290a(a).