Roquet v. Arthur Andersen LLP
[…] FORESEEABILITY

Andersen has shown that the cause of the mass layoffs was the announcement of the indictment on March 14, 2002. Andersen must also show that the announcement of the indictment was "not reasonably foreseeable" on February 22, 2002, the undisputed date on which notice of the mass layoff would have otherwise been required. See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(2)(A). "An important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control," 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). "The test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer's business judgment. The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2).