No. 02 C 2689
[…] Instead, it only allows summary judgment on a claim.Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(d) allows the granting of partial summary judgment on less than a whole claim. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(d); Zapata Hermanos Sucessores v. Hearthside Baking Co., 313 F.3d 385, 391 (7th Cir. 2003). Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Strike Plaintiffs' Cross-Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Issue of Existence of Mass Layoff is denied.
The WARN Act requires employers of 100 or more fall-time employees to give at least sixty days' advance notice of plant closings and mass layoffs to affected employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). The only issue disputed by the parties in the instant case is whether the layoffs at the 33 West Monroe site constituted a "mass layoff as required by the WARN Act.
The WARN Act defines a "mass layoff' as:
(3). . . a reduction in force which —
(A) is not the result of a plant closing; and
(B) results in an employment loss at a single site of employment during any 30-day period for —
(i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and
(II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or
(ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees)29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(B)(3). To trigger the notice requirement under this section, if the employer lays off fewer than 500 employees in an action unrelated to a plant closing, the number of employees laid off must exceed 50 and must also exceed 33 percent of the total number of employees.