Roper v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] No. 118).

As plaintiff does not oppose dismissal of his Labor Law § 241 (6) claims based upon any alleged violations, other than 12 NYCRR §§ 23-1.7 (e) (1) and (2), said claims are dismissed as abandoned (see Kempisty v. 246 Spring St., LLC, 92 A.D.3d 474, 475 [1st Dept 2012] ["Where a defendant so moves, it is appropriate to find that a plaintiff who fails to respond to allegations that a certain section is inapplicable or was not violated be deemed to abandon reliance on that particular Industrial Code section."]).

As such, the only Labor Law § 241 (6) claims before the Court are those based upon the defendants' alleged violations of 12 NYCRR §§ 23-1.7 (e) (1) and (2).

Labor Law §241 (6) reads as follows:

"Construction, excavation and demolition work
"6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."