Roper v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] Plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims (motion sequence 003)

Plaintiff alleges that Turner, HWA, and Morgan Stanley violated Labor Law § 200 and are liable under common law negligence. Turner, HWA, and Morgan Stanley move for summary judgment dismissing the claims as against them. They argue that there is no basis to conclude that they created or had notice of the dangerous condition. The further argue that they did not exercise actual supervision and control over the means and methods of the work that lead to the accident.

Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."