Roper v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] "Where the plaintiff has not sustained a 'grave injury,' section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law bars third-party actions against employers for indemnification or contribution unless the third-party action is for contractual indemnification pursuant to a written contract in which the employer "expressly agreed" to indemnify the claimant. Requiring the indemnification contract to be clear and express furthers the spirit of the legislation."
(Tonkins v Port Auth. of N.Y. &N.J., 3 N.Y.3d 486, 490 [2004]). Workers' Compensation Law § 11 defines a "grave injury" as:
"[O]nly one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."
(Workers' Compensation Law § 11). Plaintiff does not allege that he sustained a grave injury.

Further, RB Samuels attaches a Wesco general liability policy, with a general aggregate limit of $4,000,000.00 and an individual occurrence limit of $2,000,000.00 (NYSCEF Doc.