Roper v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] RB Samuels argues that Turner and Morgan Stanley's contractual indemnification claims should be dismissed as the indemnification provision (the "Indemnification Provision") in the Turner-RB Samuels Agreement violates New York General Obligations Law § 5-322.1. RB Samuels further argues that the Indemnification Provision is unenforceable as Turner was negligent in causing plaintiff's accident.

New York General Obligations Law ft 5-322.1

New York General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) governs construction contract indemnification provisions and reads in relevant part as follows:

"[A construction agreement] purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable... This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent."