Root v. Robinson
[…] Bell, 314 N.C. 219, 230, 333 S.E.2d 299, 306 (1985) (quoting Marshall v. Miller, 47 N.C.App. 530, 542, 268 S.E.2d 97, 103 (1980)).

C. Attorney's Fees

Root also asks the court to award him the fees he incurred pursuing his claims. Mem. in Supp. at 1 n.1, D.E. 50. Since he is entitled to an award of attorney's fees under North Carolina law, and he has justified the amount he seeks, the court should grant this request.

North Carolina's UTPA gives judges the discretion to award attorney's fees to the prevailing party if certain circumstances are present. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. As is relevant here, those circumstances include when a party “willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” Id. § 75-16.1(1).

Both elements are satisfied here. The Complaint's allegations establish that Robinson's actions were intentional, Compl. ¶¶ 28, 29, and thus they qualify as willful, Standing v. Midgett, 850 F.Supp. 396, 404 (E.D. N.C. 1993).