HHDFA155040443S
[…] The defendant denied sleeping in the same bed as Lauren or bathing with her. He admitted he often stays in Lauren's room until she falls asleep and has used a hot tub with her. He also denied any knowledge of Lauren not wearing underwear, although he averred she occasionally had incontinence problems when she was younger so he had to have her change her underwear. He admitted that he did not necessarily check to ensure Lauren had put on clean underwear. He also acknowledged he had not spent as much time with Lauren on her school work as he should have.
I. Alimony :
General Statutes § 46b-82 regarding alimony mirrors § 46b-81(c) with the exception of the last two provisions. Section 46b-82 directs the court when awarding alimony to consider " the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 . . ." The court therefore, will apply the statutory criteria to the facts of this case, recognizing that equal weight need not be given to any one factor. Parley v. Parley, 72 Conn.App. 742, 752, 807 A.2d 982 (2002).
II. Postsecondary Education Expense :