ROONEY v. DELAWARE BOARD OF CHIRO., K10A-04-002 (RBY)
[…] In Kotler v. Bd. of Med. Practice, this Court held that "while pre-hearing discovery is available in proceedings before the Board, the appellant is incorrect in his assumption that he has an absolute due process right to engage in such discovery as a matter of course." Additionally, a party requesting pre-hearing discovery must first make a request to the administrative board to authorize the discovery.

J.L.B. Corp. v. Del. Alcoholic Bev. Control Comm'n, 1985 WL 189008, *2 (Del. Super. Jun. 7, 1985); see also In re Gresick, 1988 WL 116411 (Del. Super. Nov. 2, 1988).

29 Del. C. § 10161(a)(4); see also 29 Del. C. § 10125(b) which states: "[i]n connection with such hearings, the agency or its designated subordinate may be empowered to: . . . (5) [c]ause interrogatories to issue and depositions to be taken . . ."

1993 WL 54587, *4 (Del. Super. Jan. 19, 1993).

In this case, the Board did not have the authority pursuant to an enabling statute to issue requests for production. Moreover, Rooney did not make any request for pre-hearing discovery to the Board.