Rooks v. Sheridan #1 Apartments, LLC
[…] All reasonable inferences are to be drawn in favor of the nonmovant. Dextrom v Wexford County, 287 Mich App 406, 415; 789 NW2d 211 (2010). A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds could differ. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).

III. ANALYSIS

Defendants argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion for summary disposition on plaintiff's claims under MCL 554.139. We agree.

MCL 554.139 provides statutory covenants for a lessor, to be read into every lease agreement, and states in relevant part:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

At the outset, we note that plaintiff argues that the boiler room was a "common area" but presents no argument that the boiler room was part of the "premises" so as to trigger defendants' duties under MCL 554.139(b).