Docket No. 314195.
[…] These actions are distinct and separate and may be pursued simultaneously. [Id. (emphasis added).]
In this case, plaintiff did not solely seek recovery on a breach of contract claim: plaintiff's complaint listed both a contract claim and a foreclosure-of-lien claim. As explained previously, the fact that the amount owed on the contract, and consequently the proper amount of the lien, was determined in a separate proceeding is of no consequence.
The amounts owed on a contract and on a lien are inextricably linked. MCL 570.1107(1) provides that “[a] construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract.” See also C.D. Barnes, 300 Mich.App. at 419, 427–428, 834 N.W.2d 878. And MCL 570.1107(6) provides that