Docket No. 314195.
[…] The fact that the lien amount was established by an arbitrator instead of a court or jury does not compel us to reach a different conclusion. As a result, we vacate the portion of the circuit court's opinion and order denying plaintiff's request for attorney fees because the circuit court erroneously believed that it lacked discretion to award attorney fees. However, contrary to plaintiff's view, the circuit court is not required to award attorney fees on remand. Instead, on remand, the circuit court simply is to exercise its discretion in deciding whether to award attorney fees. MCL 570.1118(2) states that “[t]he court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.) It is well established that the use of the word “may” connotes permissive, not mandatory, action. AFSCME v. Detroit, 267 Mich.App. 255, 260, 704 N.W.2d 712 (2005).