No. 1440 C.D. 2010
[…] C.S. §1611(h) (1990), amended by Section 6 of the Act of July 5, 2005, P.L. 100 (emphasis added).
[I]n a Chapter 16 disqualification of a commercial drivers license, the Department needs only to produce a "receipt of a report of conviction." 75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a). The Department does not need to possess a "certified record of conviction" before suspending a commercial operator's license, as is required under 75 Pa. C.S. §6501(c) for the suspension of a non-commercial operator's license.Thorek, 938 A.2d at 508.
Section 1550(d) of the Vehicle Code, which addresses judicial review of license suspensions, states, in relevant part, as follows:
In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the department from the courts or administrative bodies of other states . . . shall be admissible into evidence to support the department's case. . . . In addition, if the department receives information from courts or administrative bodies of other states . . . by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by . . . electronic transmission and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.75 Pa. C.S. §1550(d)(1); see also Bergen v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 785 A.2d 157, 165-166 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001) (noting "[t]he Vehicle Code clearly permits electronic submissions from other states to support Pennsylvania license suspensions.").