No. 1440 C.D. 2010
[…] Shewack v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 993 A.2d 916, 918 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
PennDOT first contends that the trial court erred in holding that PennDOT needed a certified record of Licensee's New York conviction before it could act on that information in accordance with Section 1611(a) of the Vehicle Code. PennDOT argues that it may rely on a copy of a conviction report from another state whether or not the report is certified. We agree.
Section 1611(a)(6) provides, in relevant part:
(a) First violation of certain offenses. -- Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle . . . for a period of one year for the first violation of:
75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a)(6).
* * *
(6) section 1606(c) (relating to requirement for commercial driver's license) . . . .