No. 1440 C.D. 2010
[…] In effect, the out-of-state conviction will be treated as a Pennsylvania conviction.
It states:
For purposes of the provisions of this section, a copy of a report of conviction or a copy of a report of administrative adjudication from a Federal court or another state for an offense similar to those offenses which would result in disqualification in this section shall be treated by the department as if the conviction had occurred in this Commonwealth.75 Pa. C.S. §1611(h).
Here, Licensee was convicted of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree in violation of Section 511(1)(a) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. The New York statutory provision provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state . . . is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §511(1)(a) (McKinney 2011) (emphasis added). The relevant Pennsylvania statute, Section 1606(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code states as follows:
(1) No person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle or a school vehicle during any period in which:
75 Pa. C.S. §1606(c)(1)(ii).