No. 1440 C.D. 2010
[…] R.R. 15a. Thereafter, Licensee discovered that he had several unpaid tickets in New York. He had assumed that his ex-wife had paid the tickets, but, apparently, she did not. Licensee testified that New York did not advise him of the nature of the outstanding citations, and he did not inquire into them. He simply paid the fines.
Licensee also submitted into evidence documentation of the fine he paid on April 9, 2010, for two citations issued on November 21, 2002. One citation was for the logbook violation pursuant to New York Transportation Law Section 211, about which Licensee testified. The other citation was for a violation of New York Traffic and Vehicle Law Section 511.1a, described as "A.U.O. - 3rd." R.R. 39a.
N.Y. TRANSP. LAW §211 (McKinney 2011).
Section 511 is entitled "Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation." Section 511(1)(a) lists the elements of "aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree," which Section 511(1)(b) identifies as a misdemeanor. N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §511(1) (McKinney 2011).